NVS Recruitment 2022, Apply Online for 1925 JE, MTS & Non-Teaching Vacancies

Share with your Batchmates
4.1/5 - (39 votes)

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS Recruitment 2022) is hiring for various Technical and Non-Teaching staff like Assistant Commissioner, Female Staff Nurse, Assistant Section Officer, Audit Assistant, Junior Translation Officer, Junior Engineer (Civil), Stenographer, Computer Operator, Catering Assistant, Junior Secretariat Assistant (RO Cadre), Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre), Electrician, Plumber, Lab Attendant, Mess Helper and Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS). You can check all the details related to NVS Recruitment 2022 in the article.

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya NVS Recruitment 2022

You will find all the links and resources at the end of this article.

NVS Recruitment 2022- Overview

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti or NVS is inviting applications through online mode for 1925 Group A, Group B, and Group C Categories. Eligible and interested candidates can apply for Navodaya Vidyalaya Recruitment 2022 on or before 10 February 2022. 

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti or NVS has released a notification to invite eligible candidates for 1925 posts of Group A, Group B, and Group C categories. You can apply online for Navodaya Recruitment 2022 on or before 10 February 2022. Shortlisted candidates will be called for Computer Based Test (CBT) which is scheduled to be held from 01 to 11 March 2022.

Organization NameNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Post NameVarious Non Teaching Posts
Vacancies1925
Application Starts12th January 2022
Last Date to Submit Application10th February 2022
Date of Exam (CBT)09th to 11th March 2022
Mode Of ApplicationOnline
CategoryGovt. Jobs
Official Websitewww.navodaya.gov.in
NVS Recruitment 2022 Overview

NVS Total Vacancy Details

NVS is inviting applications through online mode for 1925 posts under Group A, Group B, and Group C Categories. You can check more details such as educational qualifications and age limits for various posts below.

Post Name UR OBCEWSSCSTTotal
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A)0300101005
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)02000002
Female Staff Nurse352207120682
Assistant Section Officer ASO060101010110
Audit Assistant030101050111
Junior Translation Officer030100004
Junior Engineer Civil01000001
Stenographer10060303022
Computer Operator0201010004
Catering Assistant372308130687
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / RO04020100108
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV Cadre254167629346622
Electrician/Plumber11373274020273
Lab Attendant5938142110142
Mess Helper257169629447629
Multi Tasking Staff MTS140502010123
NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2022Post Name

Eligibility Criteria for NVS Recruitment 2022

Post NameAge LimitEducation Qualification
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A)45Master Degree in Humanities / Science / Commerce with Experience.
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)45Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with 8 Year Experience.
Female Staff Nurse3510+2 Intermediate Exam in Any Recognized Board with Degree / Diploma / Certificate in Nursing.
Assistant Section Officer ASO18-30Bachelor Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.
Audit Assistant18-30Bachelor Degree in Commerce B.Com in Any Recognized University in India.
Junior Translation Officer35Master Degree in Hindi with English as a Compulsory Subject in Degree Level OR Master Degree in English with Hindi as a Compulsory Subject in Degree Level OR Master Degree in any subject other than Hindi or English, with English medium and Hindi as a compulsory or elective subject or as the medium of an examination at the Degree level
Junior Engineer Civil35Degree / Diploma in Civil Engineering
Stenographer18-2710+2 Intermediate Exam in Any Recognized Board in India.
Shorthand Speed 80 WPM and English Typing Speed 40 WPM OR Shorthand Speed 60 WPM and Hindi Typing Speed 30 WPM
Computer Operator35Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with 1 Year Computer Diploma.
Catering Assistant35Class 10 High School with Diploma in Catering OR 10+2 Intermediate with Hotel Management and Catering as Vocational Subject and 1 Year Experience.
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / RO18-2710+2 Intermediate Exam in Any Recognized Board in India.
Typing Speed 30 WPM in English OR 25 WPM in Hindi
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV Cadre18-2710+2 Intermediate Exam in Any Recognized Board in India.
Typing Speed 30 WPM in English OR 25 WPM in Hindi
Electrician Cum Plumber18-40Class 10 High School with ITI Certificate in Electrician or Wireman / Plumbing and 2 Year Experience.
Lab Attendant18-30Class 10 High School with Diploma in Laboratory Technique OR 10+2 Intermediate with Science Stream.
Mess Helper18-30Class 10 High School Exam Passed in Any Recognized Board in India
Multi Tasking Staff MTS18-30Class 10 High School Exam Passed in Any Recognized Board in India
Eligibility Criteria for NVS Recruitment 2022

Selection Process for NVS Recruitment 2022

The Selection Process for Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) Recruitment 2022 includes the following Stages for all the posts in the notification:

Selection Process for Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) Recruitment 2022 involves these 5 major stages for almost all the posts in the latest notification published by Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti:

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Interview (only for the post of Assistant Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner (Admn) & Junior Engineer (Civil)
  3. Skill Test (if required)
  4. Document Verification
  5. Medical Examination

All the candidates have to clear all the processes for the job.

Post NameSelection Process
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A)CBT & Interview
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)CBT & Interview
Female Staff NurseCBT
Assistant Section Officer ASOCBT
Audit AssistantCBT
Junior Translation OfficerCBT
Junior Engineer CivilCBT & Interview
StenographerCBT & Typing Test / Skill Test
Computer OperatorCBT
Catering AssistantCBT
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / ROCBT & Typing Test
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV CadreCBT & Typing Test
Electrician Cum PlumberCBT & Trade Test
Lab AttendantCBT
Mess HelperCBT & Skill Test
Multi Tasking Staff MTSCBT
NVS Recruitment 2022 Selection process

NVS Recruitment 2022 Salary

Salary Details of various posts in NVS Recruitment 2022 under Group A, Group B, and Group C Categories are given below:

Post NameSalary
Assistant Commissioner (Group-ALevel-12 (Rs. 78800-209200) in the Pay Matrix
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)Level-11 (Rs. 67700-208700) in the Pay Matrix
Female Staff NurseLevel-7 (Rs. 49900-142400) in the Pay Matrix
Assistant Section Officer ASOLevel-6 (Rs. 35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Audit AssistantLevel-6 (Rs. 35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Junior Translation OfficerLevel-6 (Rs. 35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Junior Engineer CivilLevel-5 (Rs. 29200-92300) in the Pay Matrix
StenographerLevel-4 (Rs. 25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix
Computer OperatorLevel-4 (Rs. 25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix
Catering AssistantLevel-4 (Rs. 25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix.
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / ROLevel-2 (Rs. 19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV CadreLevel-2 (Rs. 19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix
Electrician Cum PlumberLevel-2 (Rs. 19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix
Lab AttendantLevel-1 (Rs. 18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix
Mess HelperLevel-1 (Rs. 18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix
Multi Tasking Staff MTSLevel-1 (Rs. 18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix
NVS Recruitment 2022 Salary Details

Application Fee NVS Recruitment 2022

Application Fee Details for Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment 2022 are provided below:

Post NameFee in Rs
Assistant Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)1500
Female Staff Nurse1200
 Lab Attendant, Mess Helper, Multi Tasking Staff750
All Other Posts1000
SC / ST / PH0

There are no application fees for SC, ST and PH candidates. The application fees can be paid only through the online mode.

You can pay the application fee through your Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking/UPI etc.

Important Links & Resoures

Apply Online link for NVS Recruitment 2022, Offical Notification and other resources are provided below:

Apply Online
Official Notification
NVS Junior Secretariat Assistant Online Test Series
NVS MTS Live Class (Hinglish)
NVS Stenographer 2022 Online Test Series
NVS Female Staff Nurse 2022 Online Test Series

You will find all the other details in the Official Notification which includes the Scheme of Examination of every post, General Instructions and many more related to NVS Recruitment 2022.

How to apply online for NVS Recruitment 2022?

Follow the given steps to apply online for NVS Recruitment 2022:

  1. Before starting, please have the correct email ID and mobile number for communication purposes and keep the documents ready (ID proof, age, educational qualification, resume, if any experience etc.)
  2. Visit the Official Website navodaya.gov.in or click on the Apply Online direct link above in the article
  3. Click on Navodaya Vidyalaya Notification For contract appointment.
  4. Fill in all the required details which have * marks in NVS Online Application Form.
  5. Upload the Scanned Copies of necessary certificates/documents along with your recent Photograph.
  6. Pay the Application Fee as per your Category via Credit/Debit Card. Net banking or UPI.
  7. At last click on submit button to complete NVS Recruitment 2022 Application Process.
  8. Capture the Application Number or Request number for further reference or print out the submisson page with your Application Number

General FAQs

  1. What is the exam date for NVS recruitment 2022?

    The CBT exam date of 1925 JE & non-teaching posts for NVS recruitment 2022 is 9 March 2022 to 11 March 2022.

  2. What is the last date to apply for NVS Recruitment 2022?

    The last date to apply for NVS Recruitment 2022 is 10th February 2022.

  3. What is the full form of NVS?

    NVS stands for Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.

  4. What is the salary of MTS in NVS Recruitment 2022?

    In Level-1 salary of Multi Tasking Staff MTS (MTS) Rs. 18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.

Share with your Batchmates
Manish Mahato
Manish Mahato

Hii I am Manish, I am from Bokaro. Currently, I am studying at GP Dhanbad.

Articles: 134

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.